Hall of Fame | Georgia Music

Georgia Music Hall of Fame

The Georgia Music Hall of Fame, the state’s official music museum, was located in Macon, the city where artists like Little Richard, James Brown, Otis Redding and the Allman Brothers Band launched their careers.  The 43,000 square foot facility featured permanent and changing exhibits that include music, video, memorabilia, instruments, performance costumes and more. Over 450 artists are represented in the exhibits.

This award was created in 1979 by the State of Georgia to celebrate and remember Georgia musicians who have made noteworthy contributions to the music industry. The list includes names such as: Otis Redding, Ray Charles, Whitney Houston, REM and The Lewis family.

Check out our list of all the Musical Hall of Fames

The inductees for the Georgia Music Hall of Fame by year:

1979

Bill Lowery (Non Performer)
Ray Charles (Performer)

1980

Zenas “Daddy” Sears (Non Performer)
Ray Stevens (Performer)
Johnny Mercer (Posthumous)

1981

Dr. Thomas Dorsey (Non Performer)
Joe South (Performer)
Otis Redding (Posthumous)

1982

Boudleaux Bryant (Non Performer)
Brenda Lee (Performer)
Duane Allman (Posthumous)

1983

Albert Coleman (Non Performer)
James Brown (Performer)
Harry James (Posthumous)
“Piano Red” Perryman (Mary Tallent)

1984

Buddy Buie (Non Performer)
“Little Richard” Penniman (Performer)
James Melton (Posthumous)
“Fiddlin” John Carson (Mary Tallent)

1985

Zell Miller (Non Performer)
Bill Anderson (Performer)
Graham Jackson (Posthumous)
Eva Mae LeFevre (Mary Tallent)

1986

Phil Walden (Non Performer)
Tommy Roe (Performer)
George Riley Puckett (Posthumous)
Hovie Lister (Mary Tallent)

1987

Alex Cooley (Non Performer)
Jerry Reed (Performer)
Felton Jarvis (Posthumous)
Bob Richardson (Mary Tallent)

1988

Robert Shaw (Non Performer)
Billy Joe Royal (Performer)
Gid Tanner & the Skillet Lickers (Posthumous)
Joe Williams (Mary Tallent)

1989

Harold Shedd (Non Performer)
Gladys Knight (Performer)
Fletcher Henderson (Posthumous)
Lee Roy Abernathy (Mary Tallent)

1990

Chips Moman (Non Performer)
Ronnie Milsap (Performer)
“Blind Willie” McTell (Posthumous)
Wendy Bagwell (Mary Tallent)

1991

Ray Whitley (Non Performer)
Lena Horne (Performer)
Roland Hayes (Posthumous)
Joseph “Cotton” Carrier (Mary Tallent)

1992

Emory Gordy, Jr. (Non Performer)
Connie Haines (Performer)
Gertrude “Ma” Rainey (Posthumous)
The Tams (Mary Tallent)
The Lewis Family (Group)

1993

J. R. Cobb (Non Performer)
Curtis Mayfield (Performer)
Sam Wallace (Posthumous)
Dennis Yost & the Classics IV (Group)

1994

Gwen Kesler (Non Performer)
Isaac Hayes (Performer)
Chuck Willis (Posthumous)

1995

Joel Katz (Non Performer)
Chet Atkins (Performer)
Ray Eberle (Posthumous)
Elmo Ellis (Mary Tallent)

1996

Rodney Mills (Non Performer)
Mac Davis (Performer)
Joe Galkin (Mary Tallent)
Atlanta Rhythm Section (Group)

1997

William Bell (Performer)
“Boots” Woodall (Posthumous)
Dave Prater (Mary Tallent)
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra (Group)

1998

J. Lee Friedman (Non Performer)
Peabo Bryson (Performer)
Emma Kelly (Mary Tallent)
Allman Brothers Band (Group)

1999

Mike Clark (Non Performer)
Travis Tritt (Performer)
Jessye Norman (Mary Tallent)
Gram Parsons (Posthumous)

2000

Michael Greene (Non Performer)
Trisha Yearwood (Performer)

2001

Antonio “L.A.” Reid (Non Performer)
Alan Jackson (Performer)
Roy Drusky (Mary Tallent)
Ralph Peer (Posthumous)

2002

Tom Wright (Non Performer)
Clarence Carter (Performer)
The Harmoneers (Mary Tallent)
TLC (Group)

2003

Mike Curb (Non Performer)
Kenny Rogers (Performer)
Indigo Girls (Group)
Alan Walden (Mary Tallent)

2004

Chuck Leavell (Performer)
Mattiwilda Dobbs (Mary Tallent)
Mary Lou Williams (Posthumous)
Hugh Jarrett (Non Performer)

2005

Doug Johnson
Patty Loveless
Newsong
The Sunshine Boys

2006

Gregg Allman
Dallas Austin
Felice Bryant
Jermaine Dupri
R.E.M.

2007

Bobbie Bailey
Freddy Cole
Mylon LeFevre
Lynyrd Skynyrd
Babs Richardson

2008

Chris “Ludacris” Bridges
Dinah & Fred Gretsch
Dottie Rambo
Hamp Swain
Keith Sweat
Widespread Panic

2009

Johnny L. Carson
Collective Soul
Peter Conlon
Bryan-Michael Cox
Roy Hamilton
Berry Oakley
Shakir Stewart

2010

Charlie Brusco
India.Arie
The Black Crowes
Charles Wadsworth
Jennifer Larmore
Rev. Pearly Brown
Paul Davis

2011

Toni Braxton[7]
Kenny Leon
Mother’s Finest
Jan “Mama Jan” Smith
Paul Cochran

2012

Alex Hodges
Sugarland
38 Special
Gary Rossington
Robert Spano
Skinny Bobby Harper
Johnny Jenkins

2013

Goodie Mob
CeeLo Green
Kansas
James “Alley Pat” Patrick
Pat Alger
The Forester Sisters
Whitney Houston

2014

Danny Beard
Jeff Foxworthy
Lady Antebellum
Fracine Reed
Ed Roland
Wet Willie
Wally Fowler

2015

Gregg Allman
John and Jane Barbe
Drivin’ N Cryin’
John Huie
Sam Moore
Monica Pearson

 

Leave a Reply